Yesterday, The Queen of Fucking Everything posted about not eating sugar for a week, which is an awesome goal! One in which I would like to participate, except, HAHA YEAH RIGHT, I have Easter candy and ice cream sitting at home, and y’all are crazy if you think I’m gonna let that shit sit around for a week. Ain’t happening. Anyways, as a compromise, I have decided that I’m going to exercise every day for the next week, starting last night. Though, I almost didn’t make it last night because of the aforementioned Easter candy and ice cream, but I went and ran for a few minutes before a late yoga class. I wasn’t sure about the yoga class because it started out slow, but ended up being totally awesome.

I just found this hilarious blogger, and she has a really great list of stuff she wants to do before she dies. An idea I might totally steal. Some of them are obviously more long term (have sex in all 50 states…I have 49 to go), but some of them are easy things to do RIGHT NOW (write one handwritten letter or card once a week for a year, and I have all that dang stationary!), and I think this could be a good way to force myself to GET OUT and DO STUFF and also to maybe spend more time ENJOYING this life I’ve got. This weekend, I’m gonna sit myself down and come up with a list of things *I* want to do and accomplish in my life.

Advertisements